Myth: Petroleum jelly (Vaseline) used in hair and skin products is a dangerous chemical byproduct of petroleum or gasoline.
Fact: Refined USP Petroleum jelly is not the same as the "Petrolatum" defined by the Chemical Abstract System (CAS) definition found in the EPA Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Inventory. This CAS number (8009-03-8) applies to an unrefined, heavy, waxy petrolatum material. In fact, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) white petroleum jelly is not a byproduct but is a refined and purified product of heavy waxes and paraffinic oils. USP White Petroleum Jelly surpasses the safety standards set by the FDA for use in food and cosmetics products as well as for both the European Union (EU) and Japanese Pharmacopeia Chemical Codes.
Myth: Vaseline or mineral oil when applied to the skin creates an impassible barrier plugging hair and skin pores (comedogenic).
Fact: There are no credible scientific studies that prove that … Read More